Skip to main content
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Alight 3

2021

$499

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a store in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your local store for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

PEDAL TO WORK, MEET FRIENDS FOR COFFEE OR BUILD UP FITNESS ON THE BIKE PATH. ALIGHT FITS RIGHT INTO A FUN, HEALTHY LIFESTYLE.

Key Performance Factors

Casual Comfort

An upright riding position, flat handlebars, and 3F Design Philosophy make commuting or a casual spin comfortable without compromising efficiency.

Fun Fitness

The lightweight, balanced geometry of the ALUXX-Grade aluminum frame blends speed and stability for a ride that’s just plain fun.

Stylish Versatility

Equipped with integrated dropouts for racks, fenders, or panniers, this bike blends urban style and road bike agility.

Why We Love It

With its lightweight design and upright flat-bar positioning, this premium bike makes it easy to pedal to work, zip around the city and get out onto country roads. Add a rack and panniers for more extensive weekend exploration or in-town carrying capacity. Modern finishes keep style at the forefront of every ride. Women’s-specific geometry and sizing gives Alight a stable, confident ride quality. And thanks to integrated dropouts, it’s easy to personalize with racks and fenders.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M, L
ColoursLight Blue
FrameALUXX-Grade Aluminum
Forkhigh-tensile steel
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Sport, alloy
StemGiant Sport
SeatpostGiant Sport, 27.2
SaddleLiv Sport Comfort
PedalsGiant Urban Fitness
ShiftersShimano EF41
Front DerailleurShimano Tourney
Rear DerailleurShimano Tourney
Brakesalloy, linear-pull
Brake LeversShimano EF41
CassetteShimano TZ50, 7-speed, 14x34
ChainKMC Z7
Cranksetforged alloy, 28/38/48 with chainguard
Bottom Bracketcartridge
RimsGiant double-wall aluminum
Hubsalloy, QR, 32h
Spokesstainless, 14g
TiresGiant S-X3 Puncture Protect, 700x38c
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      148 cm4’10”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 183 cm6’0”
bike diagram
  XSSML
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.642016.546018.150019.7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.55602257522.659023.2
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1455.71606.31756.91907.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.5°71.0°71.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
Trail (mm) (inch)75.13722.868.72.769.22.7
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)106742107342.2107742.4109343
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45117.845117.845117.845117.8
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
Stack (mm) (inch)56622.35832359923.661324.1
Reach (mm) (inch)38315.138815.339215.440315.9
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)59123.359023.259123.358723.1
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)60023.660023.662024.462024.4
Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1903.51003.9
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
3F: Fit, Form, Function

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.